No preview available
[…] and WHEREAS, pursuant to § 163.01(2), Florida Statutes, the foregoing authorization for such agreements is granted to counties and cities for the purpose of permitting local governments to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with the other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that shall accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities; and WHEREAS, pursuant to §380.093 Florida Statutes, creating the Resilient Florida Program, the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP) is tasked with gathering a "Comprehensive Statewide Flood Vulnerability and Sea Level Rise Data Set and Assessment"; and WHEREAS, CITY has received a Florida Resiliency Grant in the amount of $75,000 to conduct a Vulnerability Assessment; and prepare an Adaptation Plan; and WHEREAS, pursuant to §287.057(3)(e)(12), Florida Statutes, contracted services and commodities not subject to the competitive