2024-R-14 - CDBG Acquisition PoliciesRESOLUTION NO. 2024-R-14
[…] a) HUD Price Concurrence. The recipient may request that HUD review the
appraisals and the determination of just compensation and concur in the proposed
and final acquisitionprices.
b) Condemnation. The recipient may acquire the property through condemnation and
let the court determine just compensation for the property. This is especially
appropriate if the owner is unwilling to sell his or her property for its appraised fair
market value.
E. Waiver Valuations. An appraisal is not required for cases involving acquisition by sale or
donation of real property with a low fair market value (Section 301(2)). This provision of
the law is further defined and implemented by the URA regulations at 49 CFR 24.102(c),
which in part sets forth that an appraisal is not required when the "...Agency determines the
appraisal is unnecessary because the valuation problem is uncomplicated and the anticipated
value of the proposed acquisition is estimated at $10,000 or less, based on a review of
available data." If these criteria are met, the Agency may prepare a waiver valuation,
provided the person performing the waiver valuation has sufficient understanding of
appraisal principles and the local real estate market to be qualified to prepare it. The term