04-21-1997 •
[…] on or after January 1, 1995, suffer a catastrophic injury in the
line of duty. In such case, the employer pays the entire premium
of the employer's health insurance plan for the injured employee,
the injured employee's spouse, and for each dependent child. If
the injured employee subsequently dies, the employer shall continue
to pay the entire health insurance premium for the surviving spouse
until remarried, and the dependent children.
Please note that Section 112.19(h)l.a. states "Health insurance
benefits payable from any other source shall reduce the benefits
payable under this section."
Section 112.19(h)2. provides that "In order for the officer,
spouse, and dependent children to be eligible for such insurance
coverage, the injury must have occurred as the result of the
officer's response to fresh pursuit, the officer's response to what
is reasonably believed to be an emergency, or an unlawful act
perpetrated by another."
KAS
* ow Attachment
Copy to: City Manager
to '
N
s. 112.181 s. 112.181 1996 SUPPLEMENT TO FLORIDA STATUTES 1995 s. 112.19
- -, -
, tile being trans- ..
may be exposed 'Absent
rescue or public failure wo refusal by
probation off cer means correctional,
y officer a as defined correctional