06-11-2012 CITY OF EDGEWATER
[…] OEPAFTIENT OF IIMAGINVIT
Ricz Scarr SERVICES Scow STRwaRT
Governor Interim Secretary
May 29, 2012
MEMORANDUM
TO: Florida Local Government Retirement Systems or Plans
FROM: Division of Retirement
Bureau of Local Retirement Systems
SUBJECT: Local Retirement Plans Minimum Funding Basis:
Percentage of Payroll Versus Fixed - Dollar Contributions
The Division of Retirement performs actuarial reviews of Florida's local government retirement plans to
ensure that they are being funded in an actuarially sound manner in accordance with Part VII of Chapter 112,
Florida Statutes. The provisions of section 112.61, Florida Statutes, require in part that, "...such retirement
systems or plans be managed, administered, operated, and funded in such a manner as to maximize the
protection of public employee retirement benefits" and "...it is the intent of this act to prohibit the use of
any procedure, methodology, or assumptions the effect of which is to transfer to future taxpayers any
portion of the costs which may reasonably have been expected to be paid by the current taxpayers."
In 2009, in an effort to ensure compliance with these provisions, the division began requiring that local
retirement plan contributions must minimally equal the amount of contributions determined using the
percentage -of- payroll method.