2013-O-19 ORDINANCE NO. 2013-0-19
[…] Petition Was Filed," the Washington State Institute for Public Policy published its findings of
recidivism rates among released sexual predators and determined that 57% of the predators re-
offended within six years of being released from prison and the study further showed that felony
sex offenses were the crimes of choice for the sex offenders of which 16% did not register as sex
offenders and that approximately 180 of the "recidivists" committed crimes "considered
precursors to child molestation."
WHEREAS, Section 947.1405(7), Florida Statutes (2013) provides, in pertinent part,
that:
Any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1995,
or who has been previously convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1,
1995, in violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04, s. 827.071, s. 847.0135(5), or
s.847.0145, and is subject to conditional release supervision, shall have, in
addition to any other conditions imposed, the following special conditions
imposed by the commission:
2
Strikg i passages are deleted.
Underlined passages are added.
#2013-0-19
1.
2. If the victim was under the age of 18, a prohibition on living within
1,000 feet of a school, child care facility, park, playground, designated public
school bus stop, or other place where children regularly congregate. A releasee
who is subject to this subparagraph may not relocate to a residence that is within
1,000 feet of a public school bus stop. Beginning October 1, 2004, the
commission or the department may not approve a residence that is located within
1,000 feet of a school, child care facility, park, playground, designated school bus
stop, or other place where children regularly congregate for any releasee who is
subject to this subparagraph. On October 1, 2004, the department shall notify
each affected school district of the location of the residence of a releasee 30 days
prior to release and thereafter, if the releasee relocates to a new residence, shall
notify any affected school district of the residence of the releasee within 30 days
after relocation. If, on October 1, 2004, any public school bus stop is located
within 1,000 feet of the existing residence of such releasee, the district school
board shall relocate that school bus stop. Beginning October 1, 2004, a district
school board may not establish or relocate a public school bus stop within 1,000
of the residence of a releasee who is subject to this subparagraph. The failure of
the district school board to comply with this subparagraph shall not result in a
violation of conditional release supervision.