2014-O-02 ORDINANCE NO. 2014-0-02
[…] The extension shall be
requested in writing and justifiable cause demonstrated.
105.6 Suspension or revocation. The building official is authorized to suspend or revoke a
permit issued under the provisions of this code wherever the permit is issued in error or on the
basis of incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete information, or in violation of any ordinance or
regulation or any of the provisions of this code.
105.7 Placement of permit. The building permit or copy shall be kept on the site of the work
until the completion of the project.
105.8 Notice of commencement. As per Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person
applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of each
permit card in no less than 14 point, capitalized, boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER;
YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR
PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. IF YOU INTEND TO
OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE
RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require each building permit for the demolition or
renovation of an existing structure to contain an asbestos notification statement which indicates
the owner's or operator's responsibility to comply with the provisions of Section 469.003,