2013-R-14 RESOLUTION NO.2013-R-14
[…] together with supporting documents and records, of the contractor and all subcontractors
performing work on the Project, and all other records of the contractor and subcontractors
considered necessary by the DEPARTMENT for a proper audit of costs. Any discrepancies
revealed by any such audit shall be resolved by a corrected final billing from the LOCAL
GOVERNMENT to the DEPARTMENT.
F. In the event this Agreement is in excess of $25,000.00 (TWENTY FIVE
THOUSAND DOLLARS AND NO/100) and a term for a period of more than one (1) year,
the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated as follows:
"The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur
any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of
FM#426889-2-58-01 Original Draft:7/1/2013
Page 10 of 27 Revised:7/10/2013
money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such
fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null
and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The DEPARTMENT shall
require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that funds are available
prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds.
Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding
one (1) year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the
services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this
paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT which
are for an amount in excess of$25,000.00 and which have a term for a period of more
than one (1)year."
G. The DEPARTMENT'S performance and obligation to pay under this contract
is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Florida Legislature. The parties agree that
in the event funds are not appropriated to the DEPARTMENT for the Project, this Agreement