2016-R-42 RESOLUTION NO. 2016-R-42
[…] considered necessary by the DEPARTMENT for a proper audit of costs. Any discrepancies
revealed by any such audit shall be resolved by a corrected final billing from the LOCAL
GOVERNMENT to the DEPARTMENT.
L. The contractor/consultant/vendor agrees to comply with s.20.055(5), Florida
Statutes, and to incorporate in all subcontracts the obligation to comply with s.20.055(5),Florida
Statutes.
M. In the event this Agreement is in excess of $25,000.00 (TWENTY-FIVE
THOUSAND DOLLARS AND NO/100) and a term for a period of more than one (1) year, the
provisions of Section 339.135(6Xa), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated as follows:
"The DEPARTMENT,during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur
any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure
of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during
such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this
subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The
DEPARTMENT shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department
that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding
commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of
FM #440283-1-58-01 Original Draft:9/I 5/2016
Page 8 of 21 Revised: 11,1812016
contracts for periods exceeding one (1) year, but any contract so made shall be
executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for
in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all
contracts of the DEPARTMENT which are for an amount in excess of$25,000.00
and which have a term for a period of more than one(1) year."
N. The DEPARTMENT'S performance and obligation to pay under this contract is
contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Florida Legislature. The parties agree that in the
event funds are not appropriated to the DEPARTMENT for the Project, this Agreement may be