2017-O-49 ORDINANCE NO. 2017-0-49
[…] The extension shall be requested in writing and justifiable cause demonstrated.
105.6 Suspension or revocation. The building official is authorized to suspend or revoke a permit issued under
the provisions of this code wherever the permit is issued in error or on the basis of incorrect, inaccurate or
incomplete information,or in violation of any ordinance or regulation or any of the provisions of this code.
105.7 Placement of permit. The building permit or copy shall be kept on the site of the work until the
completion of the project.
105.8 Notice of commencement. As per Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person applies for a
building permit,the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of each permit card in no less than 14
point, capitalized, boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER; YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE
OF COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR
PROPERTY. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN
ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require each building permit for the demolition or renovation of an
existing structure to contain an asbestos notification statement which indicates the owner's or operator's